Search Transportation

Ferry - Speedboat - Airport Transfers

Resorts, Hotels, and Guesthouse

Information and Booking

Ferry and Speedboat Schedules

Search Availability or Contact Us if you would like more travel information or help with booking a ticket.
Times and prices below may change without notice.

Phi Phi | Phuket | Krabi | Lanta | Ao Nang | Railay
Lipe | Langkawi | Pak Bara
Koh Tao | Koh Samui | Koh Phangan

Phuket and Phi Phi Ferries in the Phuket and Krabi Provences, as well as Koh Tao and Samui, run every day unless noted. However, if there are severe weather conditions, such as a tropical storm, the ferries will not leave the port. This does not happen often, but please be advised that it is for your safety, the boat companies at the port will advise you of changes.

When you arrive on Phi Phi:  Arrival at the main pier on Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) can be a little frustrating, it will most likely be hot and crowded with people pushing their way past you. Then you will be barked at to pay 20 baht for 'To keep the sparkling clean of Phi Phi', then you will be bombarded by touts. If you arrive on the ferry and don't have a room yet, you may end up walking from one guesthouse or resort to another, and possibly not finding anywhere to stay at all. so better to book ahead. You can trust them, they are just trying to make a living. If you don't trust them, you will either have to walk to where you are staying or use one of the many longtail taxi's gathered around the pier, unless pre-booked, then the resort should be waiting for you at the pier.

Visit these pages for more transportation information
Mini-Van & Taxi | Train Schedule

All prices are quoted in Thai Baht (THB) and based on 1-way tickets (unless otherwise noted)
Child rates are generally for children 3-11 years old, under 3 are free unless noted. (Different transportation services have the right to change their age requirements)

Phi Phi Island - Tonsai Pier

Ferry and Speedboat Schedule

Destination & Duration Departure ADULT CHILD
Speedboat Phi Phi Tonsai Pier to Phuket Rassada Pier - 45 min. (Nov.1-Mar.31) 13:30 1000 600
Ferry Phi Phi Tonsai Pier to Phuket Rassada Pier 2 hrs 9:00 / 11:00+ /14:00 / 14:30 400 350
Ferry Phi Phi LaemThong Bay to Phuket Rassada Pier 3hrs 07:30 / 13:30 400 350
Ferry Phi Phi Tonsai Pier to Krabi Klong Jilard PIer 2hrs 9:00 / 10:30 / 13:30 / 15:30 400 350
Ferry Phi Phi Tonsai Pier to Lanta Saladan Pier 1.5hrs 11:30 / 15:00(Oct.15-Apr.15) 450 400
Speedboat Phi Phi to Lanta 1hr 9:30am(Nov.15-Mar.21) 800 500
Ferry Phi Phi to Ao Nang 1.5hrs 15:30 +++ 450 400
Ferry Phi Phi to Railay 1.5hrs 15:30 +++ 500 450
Speedboat Phi Phi to Koh Ngai 2.1hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 9:30 1350 1000
Speedboat Phi Phi to Koh Muk 2.2hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 9:30 1600 1200
Speedboat Phi Phi to Koh Kradan 2.3hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 9:30 1900 1200
Speedboat Phi Phi to Koh Bulon 3hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 9:30 2300 1400
Speedboat Phi Phi to Koh Lipe 4+hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 9:30 2600 1800
Speedboat Phi Phi to Langkawi+++ 8+hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 9:30 4000 3200
Phi Phi to Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan 6+hrs 9:30 Check our Packages Here

* High-Season only Nov. 1 - May 31
* * High-Season only Oct. 20 - Mar. 31
+++ High-Season only Oct. 11- Apr. 11
+++ Change boats on Koh Lipe

Search Availability or Contact Us to reserve (or complete the booking box at the top of the page)

Phuket - Rassada Pier in Phuket Town

Ferry and Speedboat Schedule

Destination & Duration Departure ADULT CHILD
Speedboat Phuket to Phi Phi1 hr. (Nov.1 -Mar.31) 8:30 1100 900
Ferry Phuket to Phi Phi 2hrs 8:30 * 600 550
Ferry Phuket to Phi Phi 1.5hrs 11:00 / 13:30 / 15:00 400 350
Ferry Phuket to Ao Nang 2hrs 8:30 700 650
Ferry Phuket to Railay Beach 2hrs 8:30 700 650
Ferry Phuket to Koh Lanta> 2hrs 8:30 / 13:30 900 850
Speedboat Phuket to Koh Lanta 1.5hrs (Nov.1 - Mar.31) 8:30 1500 900
Speedboat Phuket to Koh Ngai 3.1hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 8:30 2050 1300
Speedboat Phuket to Koh Muk 3.2hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 8:30 2400 1500
Speedboat Phuket to Koh Kradan 3.3hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 8:30 2700 1600
Speedboat Phuket to Koh Bulon 4hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 8:30 3100 2100
Speedboat Phuket to Koh Lipe 6hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 08:30 3500 2200
Speedboat Phuket to Langkawi +++ 7hrs (Nov.16 - Mar.31) 08:30 4600 2800

* The 8:30 ferry from Phuket does a small tour around Phi Phi Ley and Maya Bay (depending on weather)
* * High-Season only Oct. 20 - Mar. 31
+++ Change boats on Koh Lipe

Search Availability or Contact Us

Krabi - Klong Jilard Pier

Ferry Schedule

Krabi Town is the main hub for buses to/from Phuket, Kao Sok National Park, Bangkok, Samui, Phangan, Koh Tao and Pak Bara and Hat Yai. Visit our Krabi Page for recommended hotels and things to do. Klong Jilard Pier is outside of town about 8km. We offer a free pick-up service from your hotel in Krabi or Ao Nang, if you book tickets in advance

Destination & Duration Departure ADULT CHILD
Ferry Krabi to Phi Phi 1.5hrs 9:00 / 10:30 / 13:30 / 15:00 * 400 350
Ferry Krabi to Koh Lanta 2 hrs 11:30 * *   Van Schedules 550 350
Ferry Krabi Town to Railay by Longtail 45 min every hour when full 200 150

* 16:00 on Fridays
* * High-Season only Nov. 1 - Mar. 31

Search Availability or Contact Us to book

Koh Lanta - Saladan Pier

Ferry and Boat Schedule

Destination & Duration Departure ADULT CHILD
Ferry Lanta to Phi Phi 2 hrs 8:00 / 13:00 450 400
Ferry Lanta to Railay 2 hrs 13:30 550 500
Ferry Lanta to Ao Nang 2 hrs 13:30 * 600 550
Ferry Lanta to Railay to Phuket 4hrs 13:30 900 850
Ferry Lanta to Krabi 1.5hrs 8:00 * 500 450
Ferry Lanta to Koh Jum 1hr 8:00 * 500 450
Lanta to Koh Lipe by Speedboat 3hrs 11:00 * * 2000 1500

* High Season only  Nov.1 - Apr. 15
* * High - Season only Oct. 31 - Mar. 31

Search Availability or Contact Us

Ao Nang (Noppharat Thara Pier) & East Railay Beach

Ferry Schedule

Destination & Duration Departure ADULT CHILD
Ferry Ao Nang to Phi Phi 2hrs 9:30 500 450
Ferry Ao Nang to Koh Lanta 2hrs 10:30 * 600 550
Ferry Ao Nang to Phuket 2hrs 15:00 700 650
Ferry Railay to Phi Phi 2hrs 9:45 450 400
Ferry Railay to Lanta 2hrs 10:45 * 550 500
Ferry Railay to Phuket 2hrs 15:15 650 500

* High Season only Nov. 1 – Apr. 15
We offer a free pick-up service from your hotel in Krabi or AoNang, if you book tickets in advance Boats from Railay to Ao Nang or Krabi can be arranged locally.

Search Availability or Contact Us

Lipe to Bulon to Koh Ngai to Koh Mook, Lanta, Phi Phi & Phuket

Speedboat Schedule

It is now possible to travel from Phuket to Koh Lipe island hopping by boat or taxi in 1 day. You can travel over land to Krabi, or by boat to Koh Phi Phi or Koh Lanta, before traveling onwards to Koh Lipe. If you wish to carry on or come from Phuket to Langkawi or Phi Phi to Langkawi, continue on to the Langkawi to Lipe schedule below.

Phuket Phi Phi Lanta Koh Ngai Koh Muk Bulon Lipe
Depart: 8:30 9:30 10:30 11:00 11:20 12:30 Arrive 13:30
Lipe Bulon Koh Muk Koh Ngai Lanta Phi Phi Phuket
Depart: 9:00 10:00 11:00 11:30 13:00 13:30 Arrive 14:30
Destination
(vice-versa)
Adults
1-way
Kids
(3-10 years)
Departure Point
Phuket to Phi Phi 900 650 Rassada Pier, Phuket Town
Phuket to Koh Lanta 1600 1000 Rassada Pier, Phuket Town
Phuket to Koh Lipe 3500 2500 Rassada Pier, Phuket Town
Phi Phi to Koh Lanta 700 450 Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi Island to Koh Lipe 2600 1800 Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Ngai 1350 1150 Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Mook 1600 1300 Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Kradan 1850 1400 Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Phi Phi to Koh Bulon 2300 1700 Cabana Tourist center at the pier
Koh Lanta to Lipe 2000 1300 Baan Saladan Pier, Lanta Yai
Koh Lanta to Koh Ngai 750 650 Koh Ngai Villa Resort
Koh Ngai to Koh Lipe 1700 1050 Koh Ngai Villa Resort
Koh Mook to Lipe 1500 950 Charlie Beach Resort
Koh Kradan to Lipe 1500 950 Anantra Resort
Bulon to Koh Lipe 700 500 Pansand Resort

October 20 - November 15: Operating even days from Lipe, and odd days from Phuket region.
November 16 - March 31, 2015: All routes open.
April 1 - October 19: All routes closed. Visit our transportation pages for land routes.

There is a boat transfer on Phi Phi and Koh Lanta, transfer costs are included and part of the package.

If you are wishing to stay at one of the islands en-route, you must reserve different tickets

Search Availability or Contact Us

Langkawi & Penang, Malaysia

Langkawi is approximately 30km from Koh Lipe in Malaysia. This route is open only during high season. There is now an immigration office on Koh Lipe to help with stamping in or out of Thailand.
If you are coming from Langkawi, Penang or other parts of Malaysia during low season, you must first go to Satun or Hat Yai crossing the border, then to Pak Bara.
Search Availability or Contact us to arrange transportation, or visit our Koh Lipe site for more information.

If you are coming from Kuala Lumpur or Singapore, you can fly direct to Langkawi or Hat Yai, or take a bus or train to HatYai and then taxi to Pak Bara. Check out our transportation page for bus and taxi rates.

You can now get to/from Phuket and Koh Lanta & Phi Phi Island to Langkawi in one day!
Schedule and rates are below.

Langkawi High-Speed Ferry Schedule - Kuah Jetty

Destination Departure Adults Kids
(3-10 years)
Ferry Langkawi to Lipe*
1hr(Kuah Jetty)
9:30 /14:30 (Malaysia Time) 1200 1000
Ferry Lipe to Langkawi
1hr (Kuah Jetty)
11:00 / 16:00 1200 1000
Langkawi to Penang*
2.45 hrs (Kuah Jetty)
14:30 / 17:15 950 950
Langkawi to Satun*
1.15hr (Kuah Jetty)
9:30 / 13:00 / 17:00 650 350
Satun to Langkawi*
1.15hr (Tammalung Pier Satun)
9:30 /13:30 / 16:00 650 350
  • Departure from Langkawi is Malaysian time - 1 hour ahead of Thailand
  • April 30 - Oct. 19: All routes closed
  • Oct. 20 - Nov. 15 operating, mornings from Langkawi, Evenings from Lipe
  • November 16 - April 30: All routes open
  • Rates: based on one-way in Thai Baht

Pak Bara To Koh Lipe

Pak Bara is the main pier for reaching Koh Lipe, speedboats run all year unless otherwise noted. The journey to Lipe from Pak Bara takes approx. 1.5-2 hours and is about 60km. Visit our sister site www.kohlipe.net for more Koh Lipe & Pak Bara information

From Pak Bara Departure Arrive on Lipe Adults
1-way
Kids
(3-10 years)
1-way
Runs All Year *11:30 13:00 650 500
From Oct. 22 until May 31 14:30 16:00 650 500
From November 1 until May 31 15:00 16:00 650 500
From Koh Lipe Departure Arrive on Pak Bara Adults
1-way
Kids
(3-10 years)
1-way
Runs All Year 9:00 10:45 650 500
From November 1 until April 30 13:00 14:45 650 500

*Rates: Based on one-way and return tickets in Thai Baht
*All boats are speedboats unless otherwise noted

Search Availability or Contact Us

Arunsiri Travel & Tour

Krabi & Phi Phi to Samui, Koh Phangan (Full Moon Party), Koh Tao

Full Moon Party

We would highly suggest to book a hotel before traveling to the islands, especially Hotels on Phi Phi and Phangan during certain periods. Check out our Koh Phangan Page and Samui & Koh Tao Page for some recommended hotels and things to do. Full Moon Party schedules are available.
If you are wishing to go from Phi Phi to Samui or Koh Phangan or Koh Tao in the same day, there are a few options that you must first consider:

  • The best option is to depart Phi Phi by boat at 10:30am arriving at Krabi where mini-vans will be waiting to to take you to the VIP bus to Suratthani, then a high-speed catamaran from Donsak Pier to the islands.
  • IF you want to be on the islands earlier in the day, you would have to stay the night in Krabi and take the 7 am bus, you must take the ferry from Phi Phi and stay the night in Krabi. We can pick you up at your hotel for the trip to the islands.

Search Availability or Contact Us

Promotional Packages

1-Day Package Deals from Phi Phi to Koh Samui, Koh Phangan and Koh Tao

Our 1-day packages include all necessary transport from Phi Phi (Tonsai Pier) to Krabi Klong Jilard Pier by ferry, VIP Bus/Van to Donsak Pier, and High-Speed catamaran to the islands.


PHI PHI TO KOH PHANGAN, SAMUI & KOH TAO

Includes all necessary transport: Ferry from Phi Phi to Krabi, VIP Bus to Donsak Pier, Suratthani, and Hi-Speed Catamaran to the islands.

Depart Phi Phi at 10:30
Arrive on Koh Samui at 16:30  Rate: 1100 THB/person
Arrive on Phangan at 17:30  Rate: 1300 THB/person
Arrive on Koh Tao at 18:30   Rate: 1450 THB/person
Search Availability or Contact us

Phi Phi Packages Duration Departure Rate THB/Person
Phi Phi to Samui 5.5+ hrs. 10:30 1100
Samui to Phi Phi 5.5+ hrs. 8:00 1100
Phi Phi to Koh Phangan 6+ hrs. 10:30 1300
Koh Phangan to Phi Phi 6+ hrs. 7:15 1300
Phi Phi to Koh Tao 8.5+ hrs. 10:30 1450
Koh Tao to Phi Phi 8.5+ hrs. 6:00 1450

Search Availability or Contact Us to reserve tickets, please tell us the exact number of people, dates and times so that our agents can better assist you.

Full Moon packages are available!

 

To & From Krabi, Phangan and Koh Tao

These tickets include high-speed catamaran ferry to/from the islands, VIP Bus to/from Donsak Pier in Suratthani, and free pick-up

By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries & Transport Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets) Duration Taxi* Mini-Van* VIP bus + boat VIP bus + boat
Depart
Krabi to Samui Hotel 4.5+ hrs. 7500* 8500* 800 7:00* / 13:00
Samui (Wat Palan Pier) to Krabi 4.5+ hrs. 7500* 8500* 850 8:00 / 12:45
Krabi to Koh Phangan Hotel 5+ hrs. 8500 9500* 900 7:00* / 13:00
Koh Phangan to Krabi Town 5+ hrs. 8500* 9500* 950 7:15 / 12:00
Krabi to Koh Tao 6+ hrs. 9500* 10500* 1100 7:00* / 13:00
Koh Tao to Krabi 6+ hrs. 9500* 10500* 1150 6:00 / 9:30

Free pick-up from your hotel in Krabi Town if booked in advance.

Taxi (seats up to 4 with minimal luggage) & Vans (seats up to 13) are private rates 1-way

Taxi & Van rates are for a minimum of 4 people. There are additional boat charges for numbers more than 4 people. Subject to change depending on the number of people and weather.

Search Availability or Contact Us

From Koh Tao to Phangan, Koh Samui, Surat Thani, Chumporn, Hua Hin and Krabi

By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets) Depart Arrive Rate THB
Koh Tao to Koh Phangan 6:00 /9:30 / 15:00 7:15/ 10:45 / 16:10 600
Koh Tao to Koh Samui 9:30 / 15:00 11:20 / 15:00 700
Koh Tao to Surat Thani 6:00 / 9:30 8:45 / 13:30 800
Koh Tao to Krabi 6:00 / 9:30 11:30 / 16:30 1100
Koh Tao to Chumporn 10:15 / 14:45 11:45 / 16:30 700
Koh Tao to Hua Hin 10:15 / 14:45 17:00 / 21:30 1200
Koh Tao to Bangkok* 10:15 / 14:45 20:30 / 00:30 1200

Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Search Availability or Contact Us

From Koh Phangan to Koh Tao, Koh Samui, Surat Thani, Chumporn, Hua Hin and Krabi

By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets) Depart Arrive Rate THB
Koh Phangan to Koh Tao 8:30 / 13:00 / 17:00 9:45 / 14:15 / 18:15 600
Koh Phangan to Koh Samui 7:15 / 11:00 / 12:00 7:45 / 11:20 / 12:30 450
Koh Phangan to Krabi 7:15 / 12:00 11:30 / 16:30 900
Koh Phangan to Chumporn 8:30 / 13:00 11:45 / 16:30 1200
Koh Phangan to Hua Hin 8:30 / 13:00 13:00 / 21:30 1500
Koh Phangan to Bangkok* 8:30 / 13:00 20:30 / 00:30 1450

Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Search Availability or Contact Us for more information

From Koh Samui to Koh Tao, Phangan, Surat Thani, Chumporn, Hua Hin and Krabi

By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets) Depart Arrive Rate THB
Koh Samui to Koh Tao* 8:00 / 12:30 9:45 / 14:15 700
Koh Samui to Koh Phangan * 8:00 / 11:00 / 12:30 / 17:00 8:50 / 11:50 / 13:20 / 17:15 700
Koh Samui to Surat Thani ** 8:00 / 12:45 8:45 / 13:30 500
Koh Samui to Krabi** 8:00 / 12:45 11:30 / 16:30 800
Koh Samui to Chumporn 8:00 / 12:30 11:45 / 16:30 1200
Koh Samui to Hua Hin* 8:00 / 12:30 17:00 / 21:30 1500
Koh Samui to Bangkok* 8:00 / 12:30 20:30 / 00:30 1500

* Boats depart from
Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Search Availability or Contact Us

From Chumporn to Koh Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan

By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats Depart Arrive Rate THB
Chumporn to Koh Tao 7:00 / 13:00 8:45 / 14:45 1200
Chumporn to Koh Phangan 7:00 / 13:00 10:45 / 16:10 1450
Chumporn to Samui 7:00 / 13:00 11:20 / 16:40 1550

Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Search Availability or Contact Us

From Hua Hin to Koh Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan

By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats (combined tickets) Depart Arrive Rate THB
Hua Hin to Koh Tao 8:30 / 23:30 14:45 / 8:45 1200
Hua Hin to Koh Phangan 8:30 / 23:30 16:10 / 10:45 1450
Hua Hin to Samui 8:30 / 23:30 16:40 / 11:20 1550

Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Search Availability or Contact Us

From Bangkok to Koh Samui, Koh Tao, Koh Phangan

By  Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD.

Bus and Boats Depart Arrive Rate THB
Bangkok to Koh Tao 6:00 / 21:00 14:45 / 8:45 1200
Bangkok to Koh Phangan 6:00 / 21:00 16:10 / 10:45 1450
Bangkok to Samui 6:00 / 21:00 16:40 / 11:20 1550

Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Search Availability or Contact Us

To Bangkok From Koh Samui, Koh Phangan, Koh Tao, Chumporn and Hua Hin

By Lomprayah High Speed Ferries Co., LTD. Hi-Speed Ferry and Coach

Koh Samui Koh Phangan Koh Tao Chumphon Hua Hin Bangkok
Depart Arrive Depart Arrive Depart Arrive Depart Arrive Depart Arrive
8:00 8:20 8:30 9:45 10:15 11:45 13:00 17:00 17:15 20:30
12:30 12:50 13:00 14:15 14:45 16:15 17:00 21:35 21:45 00:30

Includes bus and boat transfers (Buses travel between Chumporn, Hua Hin, & Bangkok)

Visit these pages for more information

Mini-Van & Taxi | Speedboat & Ferry Schedules | Train Schedules

Search Availability or Contact Us if you would like more travel information or help with booking a boat ticket or accommodation in other parts of Thailand.

Arunsiri Travel & Tour

Phuket Krabi Koh Lanta Bangkok
Koh Phangan Koh Samui Koh Tao Pattaya
Koh Lipe Pak Bara Hat Yai Malaysia

Visit our links page for more travel sites everywhere in Asia and the world!
Airlines, Discount Accommodation and more...

Travel

There are several routes to get to Phi Phi Island and other areas of Thailand. Boats leave daily from Phuket, Krabi, Koh Lanta, Ao Nang, Lipe and from Langkawi in Malaysia.

schedule to phi phi island

Phi Phi Island

Phi Phi hotel information, tours, packages and travel information

More...
travel to Phuket

Phuket

The main pier in Phuket to get to Phi Phi and other islands, is in Phuket Town at Rassada Pier

More...
travel to krabi

Krabi

The main pier to AoNang and Railey as well as Phi Phi and Lanta are here, there is an airport and bus station with departures all day.

More...
bangkok

Bangkok

Airport transfers and flights, buses, trains, and plenty of hotels to choose from

More...
railay and tonsai beach

Railay & Tonsai Beaches

These beaches are only accessible by boat!

More...
koh lipe island

Koh Lipe

Pronounced as Ko Lee-pae, is the southern most island in Thailand. Some consider it 'The Phi Phi of 20 years ago'

More...
travel to koh lanta

Koh Lanta

Situated just off the west coast of Krabi Town, being the main travel hub for the area and surrounding islands. Lanta can be reached by ferry from Phuket Town, Krabi Town, or Phi Phi

More...
koh phangan

Koh Phangan

'Home Of The Full Moon Party' It is possible to get to/from Phangan, to/from Phi Phi in 1 day.
Packages are available!

More...
koh samui

Samui

Samui island has an airport with daily flights to and from many destinations in Thailand and Malaysia. Samui is in close proximity to Koh Phangan and the beautiful island of Koh Tao

More...